The Spanish Culture in the 1930s -from the Second Republic to the Civil War-
Project/Area Number |
10610370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Yasuhiro IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60136893)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Spaniards and Catholic / The Spanish Civil War / The Spanish Second Republic / Spanish army / Manuel Azana / Popular Culture in the Civil War / アサーニャ |
Research Abstract |
The Second Republic was epochmaking for many Spaniards in the sphere of the culture and the mental factors. The Constitution of the Republic denied Catholicism to be official. This was the Spanish Version of 'Kultur Kampf'. The church had been the great stronghold of the Spanish mental activities. The role of the church and Catholicism was then obliged to be changed, for example, in the educations, sex-gender relations and conceptions of possession (of lands) and family. But, these things made many catholic-minded Spaniards uneasy. The Republic attacked the other stronghold of the institutional mental factor, the army. The society of soldiers (above all, of officers), and some of the characteristics of the army -representation of the masculine gender and the domination of the colonies- were obliged to be changed. During the Civil War, in the insurgent area revived and emphasized the spirit of the catholicisim (and of the traditional family and sex-gender relations), and imperial or martial Spain. In the Republic, movements of 'Cultura Popular' were flourishing, and the popular character of Spanish culture was emphasized.