Project/Area Number |
10610371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEYA Fumio IBARAKI Univ., College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00114009)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | the Golden Bull / emperorship / kingship / imperial reform / Sigismund / electoral princes / conciliarism / medieval Germany / ドイツ王 / 国王選挙 / シスマ(教会大分裂) / ヴェンツェル / ループレヒト(宮中伯,国王) / フランクフルト(アム・マイン) |
Research Abstract |
This Research aims at investigating the complexed situation of German politics and political thoughts from the legislation of the Golden Bull of mid-14th century to mid-15th century. So I made the research into the development of the empire's constitution under the leadership of the German princes and into the state of the history of medieval political thought about kingship and emperorship, kingdom and empire. Also this research aiming at finding out the real conditions and circumstances of the imperial reform under the German system of the Golden Bull. I studied the tendency of the German electoral prince of the Rhine-area focusing their political and economical-commercial interests opposing to those of the house Luxemburg and of eastern German princes. Next, I investigated the conceptions such as imperium (Reich or Kaisertum), regnum (Konigreich or Konigtum), imperator (Kaiser) and rex (Konig). And I researched first the conflict between imperium and regnum but in contrary the inter
… More
penetration of these. Secondly I investigated the contradiction of the views of empire and emperorship among medieval Germans an the impact of conciliar movements. Thirdly I researched the movement of imperial reform in the 15th century by critical reading of Kaiser Sigismund's Reform in the tides of raising German citizens of many cities. The results of this research are as bellow. 1. the movement and interests of German electoral princes under the Golden-Bull-system : concerning to the Band of electoral princes in the Rhine-area ; the deposition of King Wenceslaus and the election of new king Ruprecht von der Pfalz. Two treatises published on the Bulletin of the College of Education, IBARAKI University. 2. the study on the cardinal Franciscus Sabarella and his Conciliarism in the circumstance of 14th and 15th century, especially the connection him and Marsilius of Padua. A treatise is on an anthology titled The Journey to the study. 3. reading and study of the book of imperial reform Reformatio Sigismundi, its contents, aims and tradition, which is published on the Report of this RESEARCH PROJECT. Less