Bourgeois and the housing problem in Germany in the 19^<th>. Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masafumi  Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20242993)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGermany / England / France / Housing Problem / Bourgeois / Urbanisation / Berlin / Worker / 郊外 / 社会国家 / 市民 / 社会問題 / 第2帝政
Research Abstract
In order to enlarge the results of my study about the housing reform movement in the midst of 19^<th>. Century, I began to study the garden city movement of Berlin in the time of national unification (1871). By the investigations in Germany, England and Japan, I could understand the present state of studies and the utility of resources. In the future essays about this theme will be published. And I realised that three further themes would be nesssesarily for my study. First the realities of housing in the midst of 19^<th>. Century will be anaylysed more accurately than before. Second in order to make clear the importance of studying housing problem, the survey of the studies about the housing reform movement would be essential. Third I will compare the housing refrom movement in German with those of England and France.