The Structure of Reign in the Territorialstadt in Early Modern Germany : Argument over Absolutism from the Viewpoint of the "Intermediate Powers"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINPO Hideo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (90118331)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsConstitutional History / Early Modern Times / Territorialstadt / Free City / Intermediate Powers / Stadtrat / Bruderschaft / Bureaucracy / ドイツ / 絶対主義 / 官職ヒエラルヒー / ツンフト-平民闘争 / 貴族 / 支配契約
Research Abstract
This research gave consideration to the structure of reign in the Territorialstadt Mainz, and moreover attempted to grasp the characteristic of German atsolutism in the early modern time from the viewpoint of the "intermediate powers".
The structure of reign in Territorialstadt Mainz continued to be dualistic in the premodern sense that the archbishops needed "Erbhuldigung" by the citizens to rule the city. But the period of the "Standestaat" was gone, because the archbishops strengthened his powers more and more and the obligation of the citizens as subjects came to the front. In accordance with this tendency, the Stadtrat and the Bruder-schaften weakened severely their political rights, although they retained their positions as the "intermediate powers", and were compelled to adjust their interests to ones of the Territorialstaat. The rights that they could retain were as follows : the Stadtrat, whose member became the official of the Landesherr and that had lost criminal jurisdiction etc., could only acquire the right of self-recommendation and permanent time of office ; the Bruderschaften could retain only the right of consent in assembly and jurisdiction about their "laws by mouth".
The early modern city can be located therefore between the medieval one as the strong "intermediate power" and the modern one as local government.