The Spanish Colonization in the Caribbean Sea in the 16 century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Eiichiro  International Budo University, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (90255175)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCartagena / Cauca Valley / Juan de Vadillo / Jurge Robledo / スペイン植民地 / カリブ海 / サンタマルタ / サンタ・マルタ / スペインの初期植民
Research Abstract
The conquerors in the Cauca valley
This study's object is to investigate the activities of the governors, the judges of the upper court of the Espanola Isalnd and the captains of the expedition. They played an important role in the Spanish colonization. many of them lived in the Espanola Islands. Pedro de Heredia, a inhabitant of Azua, became the first governor of Cartagena and conquered the nothern areas. But the upper court sent Juan de Vadillo a judge to punish his injustice. Vadillo began to organize a party of conquest to the inner land of Cauca when he arrived at Cartagena.
Meanwhile the soldiers under Francisco Pizarro had come to the Cauca valley and founded towns Cali and Popayan. the captain Jorge Robledo conquered the valley together with the soldiers of Vadillo and founded new towns. Hearing the news of the gold discovered, other governors of Cartagena, Popayan, San Juan fought against each toher to acquire the territory. In this process in the Cauca valley some towns turned to be centers of regional economy based on gold mining.