Modernization and the world of drinking establishments in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMIIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiyotaka  Meiji Univ./School of Arts and Letters/Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90235333)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdrinking houses / England / alehouse / vagrant / riot / ales / Puritan / Reformation of Manners / 互助 / 酩酊 / 近世ロンドン / エール規制法 / 醸造業組合 / エールハウス統制 / ビール / 無秩序 / 酒場 / ロンドン / 近世 / エリザベス朝
Research Abstract
So far I have been mainly researched on drinking establishments in early modern England. The themes I have been especially interested in among them are : (1) the world of drinking houses, (2) the development of policies relating to drinking establishments, and (3) the Reformation of Manner by godly Puritans or radical Protestants.
In this project, what I researched are as follows :
(1) First, I examined the world of alehouse in this period which was bitterly denounced gody ministers and Puritan justices, and place it in a wider historical context, namely in relation to "ales" (church ales, bride ales, and help ales, etc). [Shikai, no.47]
(2) Second, I studied the development of policies relating to drinking establishments in early modern London : regulation in comformity with 'the assize of ale', alehouse licencing, vagrancy and poor relief legislations, and policies for 'abstinance from flesh' and sabbath observance, etc. [Pre-Modern Towns and Villages Research Group (ed.), The Rise of Early London ; Memoirs of the Institute of Humanities Meiji University, vo.45]
(3) Lastly, I researched the Reformation of Manners by godly Puritans ministers (S.Ward, D.Dent, J.Fox, H.Burton, and W.Gouge, etc) which had an effect on policies relating to drinking houses. [Unpublished]