URBANIZATION AND FORMATION OF THE "MODERN DIET" IN GERMANY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka Internaitonal University for Women
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Naoto  OSAKA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOR WOMEN, FACULTY OF HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 助教授 (20181951)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDiet history / standard of living / food consumption / family budget / food culture / history of everyday life / German social history / working classes / 食料消費量 / 食生活 / 栄養 / 近代化 / 健康
Research Abstract
The investigator has tried to analyze the diet and the food consumption of the German working classes in the late 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century.
The investigator has used several historical materials and former studies about the German food history. For example, "Erhebung von Wirtschaftsrechnungen minderbemittelter Familien" (Research of Family Budgets of the Poorer Families) which was edited by "Kaiserliches Statisticsches Amt (KGA)" (Statistics Bureau of the German Empire), and "320 Haushal tsrechnungen von Metallarbeiter" (Family Budgets of the Metal Workers) which was edited by "Deutscher Metallarbeiterver-band (DMV)" (German Union of the Metal Workers). These are two main materials.
The average consumption of eight food items could be calculated. These are : bread, flour, potato, meat, butter, sugar, milk and eggs. The average caloric intake was over 2500 kcal per Jay. That means the average nutritional standard of the German workers was beyond the physiological necessary level. But the differences in terms of region and social class are so large that we have to advance the investigation in deail.
At last the condition in Germany is compared with that in Great Britain, where the food consumption of the working classes have been studied very hard. These differences are supposed to reflect the discrepancy between the food cultures of the both countries.