ROMAN RULE IN ASIA MINOR IN THE LATE REPUBLIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY (2000)
Nagoya College (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takashi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80179902)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMITHRIDATES VI / NABIS / MITHRIDATIC WARS / PIRATES / PONTUS / 東地中海世界 / ポンペイウス / 小アジア / ミトリダテス / 共和政ローマ / ポントス王国
Research Abstract
I have studied the Mithridatic wars which were waged by Pontus, an indigenous country in Asia Minor, and the Roman Republic. Recently, however, I recognised that I cannot understand synthetically the Roman rule in Asia Minor only focusing the Mithridatic wars. So I have tried to extend my object of the researches.
In the first year, I treated the situations of the native peasants of Asia Minor in these wars, and I could published an article "The Counterattack of a Hellenistic Kingdom--Concerning Mithridates VI and the Native Peasants--" in Iwanami Koza : World History 4, Iwanami Book Publisher 1998.
In the second year, I studied the situations of the Greek Main Land in the second and the first century B.C.This research fructified as "The Expansion of the Roman Republic and the Resistances of Kings--Nabis and Mithridates--" in The Unification and the Change of the Ancient Mediterranean World, Aoki Book Publisher 2000.
In the third year, I began to study the history of the pirates in the Eastern Mediterranean World. I will publish an article of this theme in two years.
And through these years I continued to read L.Ballesteros-Pastor, Mitridates Eupator, rey del Ponto, Granada, 1996 and J.et L.Robert, CLAROS I : Decrets hellenistiques, Paris, 1989.