A General Hypothesis Based on Physical and Chemical Analyses: An Examination of the "Ritual Exchange System of the Early Jomon"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yasushi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Letters, Asso. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10211898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Masaharu  National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Science Department, Asso. Prof., 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50164421)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Early Jomon period / ceramic composition analysis / the analysis of lacquer-like residues on pottery / ceramic assemblage structures / Mizukumi Pattern / Nakagiri Uwano Pattern / japanese lacquer painted shallow ceramic bowl / the map of ceramic composition assemblage structures / 赤色顔料 / 水汲遺跡 / 焼き漆 / 土器切片プレパラート / 縄文時代前期 / 北白川下層式土器 / 諸磯式土器 / 中切上野遺跡 / 大曲輪貝塚 / 芦戸遺跡 / 赤色顔料分析 / 数量的復原 / 御望遺跡 / 搬入土器 / 模倣土器 / 七社神社前遺跡
Research Abstract
Reconstruction of ceramic assemblage structures, ceramic composition analysis, and the analysis of lacquer-like residues on pottery were conducted in order to test the general hypothesis regarding the ritual exchange of the Early Jomon period in the Kanto to eastern Chubu regions and in the western Chubu to Kansai regions.
Reconstruction of ceramic assemblage structures resulted in the identification of three typical patterns based on the quantities of locally-made deep bowls, locally-produced copies of shallow bowls, and imported deep and shallow bowls. These patterns with approximate percentages are described as follows:
Nakagiri Uwano Pattern: 80% locally-made deep bowls; 10% locally-produced copies of shallow bowls; 10% imported shallow bowls.
Mizukumi Pattern: 70-75% locally-made deep bowls; 20-25% locally-produced copies of shallow bowls; 5% imported shallow bowls.
Ochiai Goro Pattern: 65% locally-made deep bowls; 5% locally-produced copies of shallow bowls; 15% imported shallow bowls; 5% imported deep bowls.
Ceramic composition analysis demonstrated that there is a high probability that imported shallow bowls from sites of the Mizukumi Pattern derived from a specific area. As a result, a hypothesis recognizing the existence of exchange partners can be added to the initial general hypothesis.
The analysis of lacquer-like residues showed that at sites of the Nakagiri Uwano Pattern, there is a high probability that copies of shallow bowls were produced in several areas. The general hypothesis was thus extended to propose a division of labor between primary exchange partners.