Studies of microliths in Inner Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Shizuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70169184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIAKI Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, The University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合博物館, 助教授 (70256197)
SATO Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50292743)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicrolith / Inner Mongolia / archaeology / 内蒙古
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to process, analyze and study the microlith materials collected from various places in the Inner Mongolia autonomous district of China before World War II, which are currently preserved at the University of Tokyo.
An overall processing and analysis of the microlith materials from the Hulun Buir region was made to draw out the commonalities and differences in the characteristic of the materials collected from the different localities. This made it possible to estimate the changes taking place in the distribution of the sites from the end of the Upper Paleolithic onwards. It is clear that this change was linked to the trends in the adjoining Zabaykal region.
As for the microliths in the Silin Gol region, microliths collected in Dolon Nor were processed and analyzed. This lithic industry is considered to be a descendant of the Upper Paleolithic microblade industry in Liaoxi and Huabei, which is totally different from that of Hulun Buir. It became clear that this was a newly emerged industry with a totally different historical significance, related to the agricultural culture in Huabei.
Some of the microlith industry in the Hulun Buir region and the Silin Gol region, which are now both located in the Inner Mongolia autonomous district, belong to the Holocene. Our research shows, however, that their historical backgrounds are quite different.
Comparative studies with the surrounding regions, conducted at the same time as these operations.
The first point concerns how to explain the existence of a similar lithic manufacturing technology in the Japanese Archipelago and the Asian Continent.
The second point concerns the origin of the blade detachment technique by pressure flaking. This technique is quite unique throughout the Eurasian Continent.