Study on the bronze production in Yayoi Period by the archaeological remains for casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tadashi  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20292732)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsYayoi Period / Bronze Artifact / Mold / Artifacts for casting / 青銅器鋳造
Research Abstract
I investigated almost all molds and the artifacts for casting of bronze (core, melting pot, ladle, tuyere) excavated from the sites of Yayoi Period, and made the first detailed data base of them. Molds are 320 in all, excavated from 136 sites, and the artifacts for casting are excavated from 30 sites.
On the basis of these data, I made clear the following ; (1) in Kyushu, the production of the bronze artifacts begun at Saga, Tosu and Kasuga region at the beginning of the middle stage of the Yayoi Period, but at the late stage of the period they are made at Kasuga region, (2) in Kansai, stone molds are used at first and at the late stage of this period clay molds are used, but in Kyushu, stone molds are used to the end of this period, etc..