The study on restoration of ancient ceramic materials and techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letter, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90127093)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspottery paste / filler / Haniwa / heito0 / firing method / 鋳造鋳型 / 土器 / 胎土分析 / 岩石鉱物 / 器種 / 海成粘土
Research Abstract
The object of this study is make clear of ancient ceramic materials and techniques. On the ancient pottery production there are many different kinds of manufacturing processes, for example, selection of clay materials, using of filler, water elutriation of clay, firing conditions and so on. It is able to make clear the different phenomena based on these several manufacturing processes, by petrological and chemical analysis of the pottery paste and filler. Following some points were derived from the results by these analysis.
1. Provenance determination of pottery - Haniwa from Saruta II kiln site and Hongou kiln site in Gunma prefecture were analysed by petrological method, and it became clear that on the paste of Haniwa from two sites there were different kinds of sand with each other.
2. The object of mixing the filler to pottery - The pottery from following sites were analysed : Jomon pottery from Mawaki site in Isikawa prefecture and from Kawarada site in Nagano prefecture, and Yayoi pottery and Haji-ware in Kagawa Prefecture. These results were reported on Nakama-Nisiitubo site II (1999), Kamobe-Kawata site II (2000) and Report on Excavation of Nisiyasuda-Nagano site(2000).
3. Relation on the firing method and the color of pottery - The component on black color of Kokutou pottery from Siheizan site in China was analysed by EPMA method. As a result, it became clear that the black color originated in the carbonaceous material, and in the reducing process on firing condition.