The study of political structure of the kofun period change of Square-front Round-back Tumuli in each district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kazuo  Nara Women's Univ.Graduate School of Human Culture, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (90294272)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSquate-fornt Round-back Tumuli / tombs of chief / Yamato Government / tombs of great chief / political intention / plural systematic group of ancient tombs / single sistematic group of ancient tombs / 前方後方墳 / 首長系譜 / 横穴式石室 / 霊肉二元論 / 辟邪 / 石屋形 / 装飾古墳 / 古墳時代 / 円墳 / 方墳
Research Abstract
In the proloque "Direction of the study for a group of ancient tombs" I express the present situation and a problem. In the first chapter "The structure and property of five great ancient tombses in Kinai", I analyzed concretely a grop of ancient tombs and investigated the structure Yamato Government through each transition. As a result, greal five grop of ancient tombs were grave of leading chief who made up central Yamato Government and become clear that were conducted with a mutual relationship organically. And then, from the latter half of the 4th century to the latter half of the 5th century, Yamato Government was become clear that four leading rulers-set up each area Yamato, Kawachi, Izumi-who conguer ruler and leading person bracket and control occupation to rule their area accept the center. And then, I selected seventeen tombs of great chief. As they show systematic change, I say that big polytical power during kofun Period Japan have big succession, in the process of it they … More never have breaking off or alternation. On the second chapter "a group of ancient toms in each place" I analyzed tombs of chief and tumuluses and tombs of chief that never make up a group of ancient toms investigated their transition. I pointed out that to make stoppage for a group of ancient toms in an early period is remarkable and in the middle appearance of Sguare-front Round-back Tumuli is made standardization and also the form of ancient tombs is diversify, many tombs of chief are integrated and in the second period there are tombs of chief leading within a group of ancient tombs.
On the third chapter "The structure of Yamato Government" I said that the ruling area of Yamato Government was the 1th, mediated by great chief who is a representative of political power in each communities. The 2th, in the five century Yamato Government begin to break up a regime of community and penetrate ruling area with strengthening to another chief instead of present great chief or support to integration of area. And also, Yamato Government carry out reorganization by form of affiliate of group of chief inside of area having polifical power. Less