Development of a world wide archaeological image database and an open system of a database using the Data Processing Center, Kyoto University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Shigeharu  Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科目(人文社会系), 教授 (20152407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masatoshi  Fukui National College of Technology, Electronics, and Information Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (80042977)
TSUBOKAWA Takehiro  Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目(自然系), 助教授 (70236941)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArchaeology / Database / Image data / Text data / Jomon Ware / Medieval Time / SymfoWARE / SQL / インターネット / 京都大学大型センター / インターフェース / コンピュータ / 京大大型センター / 陶磁器 / 画像データ
Research Abstract
We have developed the archaeological database for contributing to the progress of the archaeological study to try the sharing of information and database of a variety of image, texts and number of the archaeological data. On this study, we have tried to make the two database, the Jomon ware of Sannaimaruyama site, SMJDB for short, and the Medieval Ceramic database, MCDB for short, and to sharing of these database by taking an Internet.
We take the database server of The Data Processing Center, Kyoto University, DPCKU for short, for develop a database and open a database on Internet. The SMJDB is essentially consists of 59 levels. We use SymfoWARE which run on a server at DPCKU. This SymfoWARE practices the conservation and management of a database by a command program. It can save as a file the structure of a database written in a structured query language called SQL, and then practice the process as a file with the SQL document by the structured database command.
We use WebLink which is the tool for access to a database on an Internet in conjunction with WWW for support CGI (Common Gateway Interface) and a database. We can develop an interface for the reference and management of a database busing WebLink. We developed an interface for references a data from a database. This SQL Reference Interface consists of four levels such as Login, Input with keywords, Reference result table and Logout.