Dotaku Cast from the Same Mold : Surveying Ritual Bells from Kamo-iwakura and Other Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Yozo  Kyoto National Museum, Archaelogical Department Curator, 学芸課・考古室・室長, 研究員 (70189223)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDotaku / Same Mold / Yayoi Period / 難生時代
Research Abstract
Dotaku (ceremonial bronze bells) cast in the same mold was first discovered in 1920. Before 1960, six sets of fifteen Dotaku, and by 1979, fifteen sets of thirty-nine Dotaku were already found. In this study, Namba tried to detect such Dotaku mainly in the findings from Kamo-iwakura site, andconsequently, thirty-two sets of eighty-six Dotaku, which were cast in the same mold, are now recognized. As a result of this research, the circumstances of distribution of such Dotaku became clearer than before, and thus the foundation to discuse the interrelationship among different regions i the Yayoi Period was laid. This paper has also examined and clarified serveral topics around Dotaku production, such as recycling of mold, historical development of supplemental casting and carving, the term of use of a single set of molds, the total output of Dotaku prodduction, and chronological changes of mold structure.