Muromati and Edo Period Roof Tile Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinji  Division of the Heijo Palace Site Investigations, Head of the Rooftile Research Section Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 考古第三調査室長 (10090375)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsobjects made by the same mold / removal of the rooftiles / tile workers who have been transferred / flat eaves tiles / Azutizyo type / method of making rooftiles / Osaka type / Tokai east type / 軒瓦の同笵関係 / 安土城糸瓦 / 大阪糸の瓦 / 丸瓦の吊り紐 / 軒平瓦の瓦当下縁の面取り / 顎貼り付け技法 / 九州タイプの吊り紐 / 沖縄の九州系瓦 / 軒平瓦の顎部裏面タテケズリ / 瓦工の再編成 / 城郭期瓦の画一性 / 和泉瓦の移動 / 和泉瓦工の関東への進出 / 京都系瓦工 / 中世来の瓦工の離散と再編成 / 九州中世瓦の独自性 / 軒平瓦の顎部後面のタテケズリ / 滴水瓦の同笵関係
Research Abstract
1) I studied chronological medieval rooftiles and divided eight stages. There are first stage (from 1180 to 1210), second stage (from 1210 to 1260), third stage (from 1260 to 1300), fourth stage (from 1300 to 1333), fifth stage (from 1333to 1380), sixth stage (from 1380 to 1430), seventh stage (from 1430 to 1490) and eighth stage (from 1490 to 1575). Medieval rooftile production technigues is more definite than ancient rooftile production technigues in individual stage. There are three rooftile production systems in medieval Japan. The first system is Yamato type. The second system is Kyoto type. The last system is Osaka type. These three type systems have great influence on Japanese medieval rooftile productions.
2) I studied chronological first modern rooftiles and divided five stages. There are first stage (from 1575 to 1583), second stage (from 1583 to 1591), third stage (from 1591 to 1583), fourth stage (from 1607 to 1640), fifth stage (from 1640 to 1680).
Roof tiles in Osasa Castle had been cazzied from Sakai, Himeji, Kyoto and Yamato.