An establishment of presumption method of Ritsuryo court ranks at the standard of Katai.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiji  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute Division of Asuka Fujiwara Palace Site Investigatic, A Section Chief, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (20113433)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLeather belt / Bronze belt fittings / Ritsuryo System / Court ranks / Waistband / Katai / 革帯 / 律令位階
Research Abstract
The Katai, which is a leather belt, was waistband that belonged court dress and court dress for non-ranked officials of Ritsuryo System. Specially the waistband worn the under sixth rank officials, was provided "KUROTSUKURI-YOTAI" by Law of Clothes, it was decorated with lacquered bronze belt fittings. This study had for its object to compile all bronze belt fittings which were excavated all over the country, and to examine whether a standard of bronze belt fittings in Nara Capital accomplish the other one of all over the country or not, whether difference of size correspond to difference of court ranks or not.
The following is items of a result of three years study.
1. As for working to gather the excavated bronze belt fittings, I collected 1914 pieces, and made a list of literature, a distribution map and a database.
2. On the basis of the handing down the Katai in Shosoin, I made it clear that there are some correlation between metal belt fittings, belt buckle, rectangular-shaped belt plaque, roundish belt fittings, strap end and the width of belt. I restored to construction of Katai. Besides I abstracted the standard of bronze belt fittings in Nara Capital, and made the standard of court ranks which made from eighth ranks.
3. I applied the standard to bronze belt fittings excavated at the eastern provinces in Japan. As a result of it, I gave a forecast that the excavated bronze belt fittings make clear the political rank among villages.
4. As for research on the source of the Katai, I collected the metal belt fittings excavated in China. I compiled the literature about the Katai system, and collected paintings that show how to wear it. It made clear the similarity between Japan and China.