Project/Area Number |
10610403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara |
Principal Investigator |
HANATANI Hiroshi National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of asuka fujiwara palace site investigations, Senior Researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (70172947)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Horse bits / Classification of KOHUN tumuli / KOHUN tumulus with the horse bits / 古墳 / 副葬品 / 古墳時代 / 階層性 / 古墳時代の馬具 |
Research Abstract |
The Japanese KOHUN-tumuli in 5-7century have horse bits as burial possessions. There are 1200 tumulus that have horse bits in Japan. I tried to classify these tumuli according to its size, contents and its variation of horse bits. This study is aiming at finding the stratified system of KOHUN period in Japan through the horse bits. The assemblage of horse bits can be classified as 4 types. Type A : Horse bits including gilt bronze saddle bits. Type B : Horse bits without gilt bronze saddle bits. Type C : Horse bits which has some gilt bronze horse gear. Type D : Horse bits without any gilt bronze ornament. According to its size, the KOHUN tumuli (in 6^<th> to 7^<th> century) are classified several category. The relation of the size of KOHUN tumuli and the contents of buried horse bits has some order. The big size tumulus has the horse bits of Type A. The middle size tumulus or some big size tumulus has the horse bits of Type B. The main tumulus of the group tumuli and some small size tumuli has the horse bits of Type C. Most of the small tumuli have the horse bits of Type D. But in some regions for example IZUMO (East half of SIMANE pref.) and TOKAI area, Small size tumuli have the horse bits of Type A or Type B. These peculiarities can indicate the substance of the horse bits burial system. It represents the social system of Japan in 6^<th> century, which was changing to the system of ancient nation established in 7^<th> century.