A Study of Historical Records of Ninna-ji Temple and Monzeki of muro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research Institutionthe Paleological Association of Japan
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Akihiro  THE INSUTITUTE OF PALEOLoGICAL STUDIES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 古代學研究所, 助教授 (70291903)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHeian Imperial Palace / Ritual space / Imperial AudienceHall / Imperial ResidenceCompound / Eastern Imperial Villa of Nagaoka Capital / Micro-morphology / Hierarchy of height / Plannning / 儀礼 / 朝堂院 / 長岡宮内裏 / 高さのヒエラルヒー / 平安宮大極殿 / 平安宮朝堂院 / 平安宮大裏 / 平安京 / 住空間
Research Abstract
The present research was aimed at clarifying the location and planning of palace buildings in Nagaoka and Heian Capital in relation to the current micro morphology. Through the research, excluding the famous Ryuhidan terrace, other four large sequence of terraces which traversed through the ground of Heian Imperial Pa lace were noted. The difference of height level is remarkably great in the vicinity of Joumeimon. And the location of important buildings and gates in the Heian Palace obviously reflects the hierarchical order in accordance with the ground height level in order to represent a ritual space.
On the other hand, in the northern part Nagaoka Capital, many palace buildings were constructed formed on the eastern foot of Muko hill. Among these buildings, the Imperial Audience Hail was built on the gentile slope of 29-32m above the sea by leveling the ground. As the Imperial Residence Compound was situated on the ground height of 21-23m, therefore the importance of the former should be considered higher in any sense. To hte north of imperial kudience Bali where the First rinperial Residence Compound has conventionally been located, the area is not suitable as the erosive valley runs from west to east. The general sequence of space, however, follows the usual hierarchy.
The Eastern Imperial Villa of Nagaoka Capital, situated on the slightly higher delta area between two rivers, was impressed by its eminence. And here the order of space to arrange the Front Court and Back Court of Palace Compounds is different from the Nagaoka Capital. In short, the planning method adopted in the. Eastern Imperial Villa would later influence, for the. planning of H.eian. Capital in which the new pIanning idea to concentrate the imperial buildings within the Imperial Palace district was fully adopted.