Project/Area Number |
10610408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KUGINIKI Toru Nagoya University Graduate School of Letters Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50153268)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Kanazukai / Ko^^--on, Sabgyo^^--ben / Phonetics / 礪波今道 / 喉音用字考 / 「呵刈葭」論争 / グリムの法則 / 民族主義 / 日本古典学 / 古注釈 / 記号の恣意性 / 国語史 |
Research Abstract |
Teika Kanazukai had bee traditional hir-agana orthography since Kamakura period.In Edo period, Keich innovated this orthography, and proposed new posi tive Kanazukai. Keichu adopted Goju-Onzu as a chan-ge of Iroha-uta, and explained old Japanese sound system "Ko-on, Sangyo-ben","Ko-on, Sangyo ben" would be explained more-learly by Motori Norinaga. By Norinagastudy, Japanese phonetics as study of-reconstruction of old Japanese sound systern, started. Norinaga writing "Jion-Ka-nazukai" was this outstanding result. His work was like the Grimm' s law in the history of the modern linguistics. The Passions of both Norinaga and Grimm carrying on the study, had. Been nationalism.