A study of expositions about Japanese readings in the classic dictionary concerning around SHINSENJIKYO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masanori  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90122142)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSHINSENJIKYO / GYOKUHEN / SETSU-IN / ISSAIKYO-ONGI / Japanese reading / exposition / 古辞書
Research Abstract
In Japanese classic dictionaries, SHINSENJIKYO, that collected oldest Japanese readings, was edited by priest SHOJU between 898A.D. and 901A.D.
It is sundry as compared with RUIJUMYGTSHO, edited in 12 century. It is not enough tu rule forms and matters, and it lacks quotations from sources about each reading mean. The preface says that it has edited from Chinese dictionaries, such as ISSAIKYO-ONGI (edited by GEN-OU in 7th century), GYOKUHEN (edited by KOYA-O in 6th century), SETU-IN (edited by RIKUHOGEN in 7th century), but no one has studied about the analysis of the connection with the exposition and the Japanese reading.
This study took a notice of that, and clarified each Japanese reading on the meaning and character, and has put to practical use to the meaning of MAN-YOSHU and several documents in 8th century. Songs of MAN-YOSHU are written by Chinese characters. Both meanings, Japanese and Chinese, must correspond. Each meaning of word is often polysemous, so that it is necessary to clarify the process of the connecting with Japanese words and Chinese character. The connection had been formed before 9th century about the reading of Chinese sentences. An example in this study ; the chapter "*" is generally read <azamuku>________-, that means to trick, but classic dictionaries quoted characters that meant language actions, so that the original mean of <azamuku>________- is to tell a lie. An interpretation on this word will be changed in MAN-YOSHU songs.
In this way, this study has established the method to read documents in 8th century.