Project/Area Number |
10610410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKONO Fuminori KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (60039972)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Komonjo / Kokiroku / Dialects / History of Japanese Language / 日暮芥草 / 仮名文書 / 「つ」の仮名 |
Research Abstract |
We searched a lot of documents in which local dialects are recorded or contained. Especially, Figurashi Akutagusa, which was written in 1813 to describe the Tsushima dialect, is very important in the study of the Korean documents written in the Edo era, such as Wagoruikai or Korinsuchi. We searched old documents (ko-monjo) both in the Kinki area and other local areas over Japan. As the first achievement of the on-going research, we published papers on the usage of letters in the old documents (ko-monjo).