Project/Area Number |
10610412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Minamikyushu international college (1999, 2001) University of Miyazaki (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Shuichi (1999, 2001) Miyazaki international college lecturer, 講師 (40312318)
加藤 正信 (1998) 宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90004035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIE Shinsuke Tokushima Univ. Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (90271460)
松永 修一 宮崎国際大学, 比較文化学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Miyazaki dialeet / Morokata dialect / Nojiri-cho dialect / Aya-cho dialect / Nishimera-son dialect / Language map of Miyazaki Pre / new dialect of Miyazaki Pref. / 世代別方言分布図 / 宮崎県方言 / 宮崎の新方言 / 宮崎の言語意識 / 共通語化 / 新方言発生 / 世代別言語変化 / 多人数調査 / 県内方言分布 |
Research Abstract |
It was said that the research of dialect in Miyazaki prefecture was one of the most delayed field in Kyushu. This research made an opportunity to retake those delay. It was an goal for us. I believe that the tentative result could raise his study. There are three big result of this research. 1 : Confirmation of the survival and the distribution in the younger generation, middle age layers of a conventional dialect. 2 : Confirmation of the direction nature of the change of the dialect consciousness and dialect of old Satsuma feudal area. 3 : Confirmation of the conventional dialect in the old age layer of place between mountains area. We succeeded in grasping the geographic situation by doing the preparation of the language map the comparison with precedence research (the language actual condition of the old age layer) became possible. It was nonexistent just to be turning the common language only in the younger generation. The spread of the new dialect that was brought forth newly was able to confirm that it spreads centering around Miyazaki city. Then we succeeded in finding the differences of the actual condition and language consciousness in Nojiri-cho and Aya-cho that are belonging in Morokata area. Also we could fi'nd out the small regional difference of the town. The survey of Nishimera-son to many number of persons was conducted. The survey was very hard for us, because this area was the most remote place in Miyazaki Prefecture. We could present the regional difference by the collection of a conventional dialect vocabulary. The possibility of the new research of dialect in Miyazaki Prefecture could be shown by this research. The opportunity encourage us that we could challenge to new research in Miyazaki prefecture.