全国方言地図と文献との対照による助詞・助動詞の発達・伝播に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Yoshinobu  Ritsumeikan University College of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00111237)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGrammar Atlas / Conjugational System / Volitional Form / Conjectural Form / Conjunctive Form / Dialect / Japanese Language / 方言史 / 推量 / 意志 / 理由 / 主格助詞 / 九州 / 推量・意志 / 格助詞 / 方言文法全国地図 / 方言分布 / 方言 / 日本語史 / 活用型の統合
Research Abstract
Study of Development of Conjugational Systems, Volitional and Conjectural Forms, and Conjunctive Forms by analyzing Language Maps in the Grammar Atlas Of Japanese Dialect
1. Study of Conjugational Systems
It is clear that the nine conjugational types in ancient time changed to five today in standard Japanese. But in the field of dialects, there are six conjugational types in the Chugoku area and nine in the Kyusyu Area. In Chugoku old N-irregular type (Na-hen verb) is still preserved. In Kyusyu the nine ancient types are still preserved in some districts, but some innovations based on unique aspects of the dialects are found in other districts.
2. Volitional and Conjectural Forms
There are auxiliary verbs "u/yo-u" in the cental Japan and "uzu" and "bei" in eastern parts ; on the other hand, "-yuu/-yoo" are used in the western areas of the language maps. Based on an analysis of those maps and old literatures, one can see a change n the form of "bei→ uzu →-yuu→-yoo→yo-u/u in volitional forms, and "beiu→ -uze →-yuu→-yoo→yo-u/u→--da/dja/ya+roo" in conjectural forms.
3. Conjunctive Forms Expressing Reason
There are "sakai" and "yotte" forms in the central Japan and "kara" in the east ; on the other hand, "ken/keni/kind" forms are found in the western areas. Based on an analysis of those maps and old literatures, one can see a change in the form of "kara" → "ni" → "de" →yotte" → "sakai"