| Project/Area Number |
10610416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国語学
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SATAKE Hideo Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90099911)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIMURA Yuri Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, assistant, 文学部, 助手
NISHIZAKI Toru Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Proffesor, 文学部, 教授 (90172650)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | a basic vocabulary / newspaper account / vocabulary investigate / the life & home side in the newspaper / 生活 / 家庭 |
| Research Abstract |
When a modern sends daily life, there is a vocabulary which should be necessary. Thepurpose of this research is that those vocabularies are investigated and it is analyzed. An investigation object is the article of the life & home side of the newspaper. A vocabulary in the investigation object was analyzed, and the vocabulary which was not in other genres was extracted. The processes were the next (1) and (2), and it got a result like (3). (1) The execution of the vocabulary investigation of the life & home side in the newspaper 3 paper We extracted 5 sentences from the life & home side of the morning paper of 3 newspaper issued in 1997 respectively at random every day, and then did vocabulary investigation. (2) The authorization of the basic vocabulary The result of the above data was compared with the investigation of National Language Institute and the data on the local news page of the newspaper. Next, we began to choose characteristic and important vocabulary of the life & home side. Then, they were recognized as the basic vocabulary of the life & home side. (3) Result It became clear that a vocabulary about the health, the medical treatment was important as a result analyzing a basic vocabulary at the life & home side. And, the vocabulary structure which moved a woman to the center could be confirmed. These facts show two things. The one is to be the matter of concern that health and a medical treatment are social, and one more is that a life basic vocabulary is deeply concerned with the character of the newspaper.