A Socio-linguistics Study of the Grammar of Japanese Dialects based on 'Database of Discourse in Japanese Dialects'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionThe National Language Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumiko  The National Language Research Institute, Second Research Section, Department of Data Orientation, Senior Researcher, 情報資料研究部, 主任研究官 (90263186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Shinji  Osaka University, Department of Japanese Linguistics, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00099912)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGrammar of Japanese Dialects / Discourse / Dialects / Text / Code / Socio-linguistics / Natural Speech / 談話テキスト
Research Abstract
1. We found out some characteristic dialectal forms in the texts of natural speech in Kinki area (Kyoto, Shiga, Nara, Wakayama, Osaka, and Hyogo), which are contained in the 'Database of Discourse in Japanese Dialects', and analyzed their use in the texts, with special attention to the correlation between the 'dialect code' and the kind of texts.
2. We collected speech data of the college students around Kansai area and described the present state of 'neo-dialect' (by SANADA), i.e., new dialectal forms spoken by young generation, in that area. In addition, we paid a special attention to some 'neo-dialectal' forms (or speech styles) and contrasted them with traditional forms (or speech styles) spoken by old generation. In Kyoto and Osaka area, we analyzed the differences in speech code between the young and old generations, comparing to other data which has been collected before.
3. SANADA collected and analyzed the speech data of Tsutsu dialect, Izuhara town, the islands of Tsushima, which has not been included in the 'Database of Discourse in Japanese Dialects'. The data was published as "Natural Discourse Data of the Tsutsu Dialect, Izuhara Town, the Islands of Tsushima." (September 30, 2000).
4. The results of this research project has been partly reported in "Kokugoken no Mado", the newsletter of the National Language Research Institute.