Project/Area Number |
10610422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takatsune Faculty of Humanities, Niigata University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90143742)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Heikyoku / Heike-Biwa / oral performance / Heike monogatari / Music Scores / Heike Mabushi / Hatano School / Maeda School / 波多野 |
Research Abstract |
The Transmission of HEIKYOKU means the HEIKYOKU music scores and the manuals of HEIKYOKU and the documents of BLIND PERFORMERS. The purpose of this project is research of the HEIKYOKU music scores. The outcomes obtained through this research project are as follows. (1) This research examined as follows. NATIONAL DIET LIBRARY, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE KYOTO PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE, THE TSUBOUCHI MEMORIAL THEATRE MUSEUM, WASEDA UNIVERSITY HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (2) Distinctions were made between complete music scores and incomplete ones in each line of the HEIKYOKU transmission. (3) Various close relations were found between different schools of the HEIKYOKU performance and the corresponding scores. (4) The work to determine on each score which line of transmission it belongs to was carried out extensively. As a result, the number of scores whose identity remains doubtful was greatly reduced. (5) New document was found.