Research on the Tale of Genji text and it's annotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
II Haruki  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (50036175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊井 春樹  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50036175)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThe Tale of Genji / the annotation / Aobyoshibon / Kawachi bon / Hosakabon of BeppOn / the publication / the text / CD-ROM / 源氏物語版本 / 伝嵯峨本源氏物語 / 源氏小鏡
Research Abstract
This is a research on the publication of the text and the annotation book on The Tale of Genji. The blue cover book (Aobyoshibon by Hujiwara no Teika) on The Tale of Genji made the revision text in 54 volumes. The text of Ooshimabon of Aobyoshibon, Bisyukebon of Kawachi bon and Yomeibunkobon, Hosakabon of BeppOn were revised additionally. There are thesis concerning the text as the result, and is CD-ROM of Iwanamishoyen and Kadokawashoten, too. The text of revised The Tale of Genji is useful for the research in the future.
Up to now, the investigation of about 150 points has been finished for the annotation book with old The Tale of Genji and the publication. The investigation is continued, and as for this, I wants to publish and I thinks of the cyclopedia of the annotation book. Whether I was published when, and how the content was supplemented are clarified.