Basic Studies For Database of Setsuwa Bungaku In Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research Institution日本説話文学デーダべース化のための基礎的研究
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hiroshi  日本説話文学デーダべース化のための基礎的研究, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60193075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 浩  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60193075)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSetsuwa / Database / Text Data / Shasekishu / Setsuwa Bungaku / Setsuwashu / Medieval Japanese Liferature / Japan / 中世日本文学
Research Abstract
(1ィイD1stィエD1 Fiscal Year of 1998)
(1) I collected the various copies and photographs of Setsuwa Bungaku(説話文学) codices owned by libraries, and gathered information of online databases and so on.
(2) I and my staff inputted the text data of "Konjaku Monogatarishu"(今昔物語集), and "Hobutsushu"(宝物集), "Heike Monogatari (Yasaka-bon)"(平家物語八坂本) that were not made public on database at that time.
(3) In the past several years, I have been continuing to make commentary of pieces of Setsuwa, and make an index of some pieces of Setsuwa. I continue to do that, and try to make it to e-index (or database).
(2ィイD1ndィエD1 Fiscal Year of 1998)
(1) I went to Columbia University in the United States as a visiting scholar that Autumn. I studied the circumstances of Internet in America. I made some lectures on my studies of Setsuwa Bungaku and its database there.
(2) National Institute of Japanese Literature(国文学研究資料館) tentatively opened the text database of Classical Literature to public in spring, its various kinds of texts of classical literature. So I downloaded these data and analyzed them.
(3) This year I concentrated the study of "Shasekishu". I collected the data of Shasekishu, photographs and copies. While I accessed and used the database of National Institute of Japanese Literature, I and my staff are trying to make e-texts of Syasekishu (Naikakubunko-bon, Agishi-bon). I'd like to complete these works in early period of next fiscal year.