A Basic Study on the Materials of the Popular Songs in the Edo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mitsuysu  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50194600)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe popular songs / Zenga / Omochae / the genre paintings / the picture puzzles / index / the letters in the paintings / the voices of vendors / 禅僧 / 物売り歌 / 大愚良寛 / 近世小唄調 / 白隠慧鶴 / 仙〓義梵 / 遊里
Research Abstract
This research treats the unknown popular songs of the Edo era.
I have been researching the unknown popular song books owned by many libraries, "Arimabushi" and "Itakozekku" are the most important song books among them. Moreover, I studied the popular songs of the Edo era picking out the works by the Zen priests, the voices of vendors and the letters in the paintings.
I studied the works of the Zen priests, Bankei Youtaku, Hakuin Ekaku, Taigu Ryoukan and Kogetsu Zenzai. I classified the voices of vendors in two large groups. I studied Zenga painted by the Zen priests, Omochae, beautiful woman paintings in the Edo era, the genre paintings in the early Edo era, dancing people's paintings, the picture puzzles of the books in red covers and so on.
Another aim of this research is trying to make the index of the each phrases in the popular songs. Those songs were written by 7-7-7-5 form and called Kinsei Koutachp. After making cards of the phrases, I arranged them according to Japanese fifty letters.
I plan to publish this index one of these days. It will be an important index to scholars in the literary of the Edo era and lovers of Japanese classical literature. I would like to realize publishing the index as soon as I can.