On the Engi in Sangoku-denki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Junichi  Faculty of Literature, Kobe University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20039960)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSangoku-Denki / Engi / Shugen / Ohmi / Transmission / Middle Age / Godness of Water / Zenshoji temple / 修験道 / 中世近江 / 説話伝承 / 中世天台 / 水神信仰
Research Abstract
The Engi in a kind of the Legends concerned with the establishment of Buddhism temples or Shinto shrines.
Sangoku-Denki is an unfamous literary work of Setsuwa, It was written in the Muromachi period, the 15th century.
Setsuwa is the general name of Myths, Legends, etc. written and spoken.
In the Middle age, The mountains were holy places in Japan. Shugen is a kind of the religion related to mountains. Many religiousmen made pilgrimage to the holy mountains. As they ware an Authoritys on the religion, Many people were under its ruie, held various ceremonies
I think Sangoku-Denki was written by Gentoh in Zenshoji temple, This Buddhism temple is on Notogawa Town, Kotoh area (the East coast of Biwako lake) in Ohmi (Shiga Prefecture), but the biography of Gentoh is unknown. I image that he was a Buddhist priest, and was related to Unkai who was a Well-known Buddhist priest in Kyoto. I think Unkai and Gentoh were related with Shugen too.
As Zenshoji temple was the central temple in this area, Gentoh had collected Many Engi of temples and shrines in Kotoh area.
By the research of its Engi, I can know the character of Japanese culture in the Middle age.