The Research on the Relationship between the Illustrations and the Texts in Medieval Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Takashi  Nagasaki University、Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70141934)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMEDIEVAL TALE / ILLUSTRATION / TEXT CRITICISM / "OTOGI-ZOSHI" / PICTURE SCROLL / "MUROMACHI-MONOGATARI" / "NARA-EHON" / MANUSCRIPT WITH PICTURE / 插絵 / 絵人写本 / 御伽草子(お伽草子) / 絵入り本 / 絵画 / 御伽草子 / 宝町物語
Research Abstract
In these 4 years, I investigated the old manuscripts of Medieval Tales in Tokyo University , Keio University , Kyusyu University , National Institute of Japanese Literature , National Diet Library , Osyajyo Museum and so on. Then I took the photographs or made copies of the Medieval Tales , and I reprinted them. The titles of the Medieval Tales that I investigated are "Tanabata" "Amewakamiko""Iwaya-monogatari" "Goto-k i j in" " Yokihi-monogatari" "Omokage-monogatari" "Juninin-hime" "Kazashi-no-himegimi" "Syutendoji" "Fuseya-no-monogatari" "Bukehanjo-monogatari" "Tawara-Tota-emaki " "Urashimataro" "Mii-dera" "Dojoji-engi" and so on. I considered the relationship between illustrations and texts , and collected papers on Medieval Tales.
And, I bought a computer in order to input data of Medieval Tales and compare with various illustrations of them.
In 1998 I have visited and searched the old manuscripts of Medieval Tales in Harvard University , New York Public Library of U.S.A. , in British Library , British Museum, Cambridge University, Oxford University of U.K. , and in the Chester Beatty Library of Ireland. Then I found a new Medieval Tale whose name is "hinazuru" in possession of Oxford University. And I noticed that the grotesque illustrations of "Syutendoji" were metamorphdsed into mild ones owing to educational judgment for young girls.
In 2001 I visited Mtfs^en fuer Ostasiaetische Kunst , Staatliche Museen zu Berlin and Staatliche Bibliothek zu Berlin in Germany. Then I read and researched "Amewakahiko-soshi-emaki" "Tsuki-o-Otohime monogatari" and so on, and could get copies of them.
On Medieval Tales I wrote 7 papers and one book, and had a research presentation for these 4 years.
In conclusion, I had a great result to find new laws of the relationship between texts and Illustrations.