Research on the relation between the transition of the view of nature and modern Japanese literature
Project/Area Number |
10610432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Edogawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Masahiko Edogawa University, Faculty of Sociology, Lecture (10232026)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | climate / nature / the view of nature / the objective observation (of nature) / the objective description / 西洋の近代的思想 / 自然観察 / 写生 / 近代的自然観 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to explain the relation between the transition of the view of nature in Japanese climate and modern Japanese literature. When we make a study on modern Japanese literature, it is significant to research the relation between a new view of nature and modern Japanese literature. On the basis of the relation between Japanese literature and Japanese climate, we can point out Tugaru, Iwate, Nagano, Kanazawa, Matuyama as representative literary area of the relation between climatic nature and Japanese literature The areas mentioned above are not only many author's birthplace, but are chosen as the stage for their literary works. By the field work investigation of the nature, history, and culture of the areas, it is analyzed how a climatic nature is reflected in the author's eyes and a new view of nature is established. Then, the following emerged. After the Meiji Restoration, the influence of the west left no aspect of Japanese society untouched. Literature was no exception. In Japan, from old times, nature had merely been present as a decorative backdrop (as in traditional Japanese arts and literature), not as an object of scientific spirit.. But men of letters in modern Japan studied the objective description against nature with Western thought. and established a new view of nature ; nature is powerfully present-as the essential ingredients of human experiences and also as a source of insight and enlightenment.. A new thought that a new beauty of nature was projected on the literary works was established on the basis of objective observation. It can be said that, while the heritage of traditional Japanese literature continued into the new era, modern Western influences stimulated the emergence of a new type of literature. It can be said that a new view of nature forms the conceptual basis of modern Japanese literary works.