Fandamental research for Nara-ehon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Toru  Keio University, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30211725)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNara-ehon / Emaki / research / photos / libraries / museums / handwriting / RYOI ASAI / パソコン / デジタルカメラ / 美術館 / 御伽草子 / デシタルカメラ
Research Abstract
"Fundamental research for Nara-ehon" is the book of gathering my treatises about Nara-ehon from 1998 to 2002. I mainly used "Abstracts of research project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research" for doing research and taking photos for Nara-ehon at Japanese libraries and museums. I compared each Nara-ehons, and found the same handwriting in many Nara-ehons. Nara-ehon do not have a signature, so, we can not be known who write Nara-ehon. But, according to research for Japanese classical manuscripts, I found RYOI ASAI and JUKEN ASAKURA writed Nara-ehons. And, sometimes Nara-ehon have the paper of Daifukucho, so, we knew Nara-ehons are made in Ezoshiya, and Ezoshiya saled Nara-ehons. I did research for Nara-ehon, but it is not finished. Un-reseached Nara-ehons must be in every-where. So, I want to continue doing research for Nara-ehon, and classify it.