Research Into the Configuration of Gender in Modern Japanese Literary Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kensuke  NIHON Univ., College of Humanities and Sciencies, Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (20195671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Kiyoshi  KINGYO GAKUIN Univ., College of Humanities, Assistant Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (20262826)
SEKI Reiko  ASIA Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (00171330)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSexuality / Nation State / Narrative / Media / ジェンダー / 近代文学 / 通俗小説 / 文化 / 文化主義
Research Abstract
This research project began as a dynamic gender study into how the differences and boundaries between "female" and "male" have been constituted in literary discourse in modern Japan. With this aim in mind, we embarked on both a synchronic study and a diachronic consideration of our topic.
The final fiscal year' s research results are as follows. Fujimori Kiyoshi carefully examined literary journals and articles from around 1910 while investigating the biases involved in male writers' representations of women as well as the construction of male gender. By analyzing the prose narratives of Natsume Soseki and Mori Ogai in particular, he uncovered the traces of homophobia and misogyny. Seki Reiko investigated the literary styles of women writers from 1890 to 1910 and, through a detailed analysis of "Bluestocking" in its early years, exposed the "gender trouble" at work in literary styles from the pseudo- classical to the colloquial. Kono Kensuke investigated magazine media from around 1920, … More focusing on the critical activities of Yosano Akiko. In her criticism, he found a way of stepping beyond the frame of gender as well as a model for "the socialization of literature" different from that of Kikuchi Kan, Finally, Kanai Keiko, a facilitator of this project, pointed out the gender variances in school textbooks and suggested an educational methodology freed from the bounds of gender.
In disbursing the grant, we continued to purchase library materials and to organize data copied from valuable materials in various libraries and literary museums. Also, we held study groups on a number of occasions in Tokyo to report the results of these activities. We had a regular attendance of ten other researchers at these meetings.
Three years of research has brought the intersection of modern literarystudies and gender studies into greater focus. Based on our findings, a symposium entitled "Systems of Heterosexism" was held at the spring conference of the Nihon Kindai Bungakukai in May 2001. Fujimori Kiyoshi acted as the chairperson and Kanai Keiko was in charge of the presentations while other members of our research group helped with the organization. The results of the symposium appeared in the February 2002 issue of "Bungaku, " published by Iwanami Shoten. Less