Early Kabuki and kumiodori in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literture, Research Information Division, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (60105567)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsearly kabuki / kabuki by boys / kabuki by men / kumiodori / performing arts in okinawa / TAMAGUSUKU Chokun / kabuki in residences / residences of feudal lord / 俄 / 市川団十郎 / 江戸藩邸 / かづら桶 / 家譜 / 弘前藩庁日記 / 荻野澤之丞
Research Abstract
Many researchers think that Kumiodori in Okinawa is a son of Noh in Yamato. But, I do not think Kumiodori is a son of Noh. I think Kumiodori is a son of Early Kabuki. It is said that the founder of Kumiodori was TAMAGUSUKU Chokun. He was one of the member of missions to shogun(general) in Edo. He stayed at the residence of feudul lord. The owener of the residence was a lord of Satsuma. TAMAGUSUKU Chokun did not go to any kabuki theater. But, the lord of Satsuma sometimes called kabuki actors in his residence. TAMAGUSUKU Chokun saw kabuki with the lord of Satsuma in his residence. I can produce testimony of this opinion. That is "Daiary by Yamatonokami". That is "Daiary of Hirosaki-han". That is "Kafu" in Okinawa.