APrimary Study of Possibilities of Chinese Modern Language History Studies through Ancient Xi xia Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, The Modern Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor (60168995)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsXi xia letters / Fan-Han Heshi Zhangzhougzhu / Zaji / Chinese Modern Language / ハラホト文献 / 文海宝韻 / 写本音同文海宝韻合編 / 軽声
Research Abstract
Fan-Han Heshi Zhangzhougzhu is a primary material written in Xi xia letters. In this research project, I expanded the indexes of the material and made translations of the vocabularies. In this process, I have reached to a hypothesis that the latter part of Zhangzhougzhu was written and constructed in the indexes. In addition, as for Zaji, I investigated several materials written in Zaji as well as ones written in Xi xia letters. In this process, I have come to a conclusion that in Xi xia materials have a distinct character which sets surnames at the beginning, being very different from other Chinese materials. I also used the recently discovered old Laoqida in order to make a comparison between modern Chinese letters and Xi xia letters, resulting in finding a commonality between Chinese modern language such as in Liu Zhiyuan Zhugongdiao and Xi xia letters. Through this 3-year research, I have strongly realized that the Xi xia letters are needed to be studied and understood more thoroughly so that this academic field would be further developed by future scholars. It is obvious that studies on Xi xia letters are in need of urgent research and studies. To contribute to this study, I have produced a brief abstract of Basic 300 letters in Xi xia Wenzi and also a guide book of Xi xia Wenzi collection , waiting to be published. In addition, I have unpublished articles and resumes presented in conferences at hand, which, I am hoping, would be further developed and published as a book in the near future. It should be also noted that I attended Assiation of Chineie Cuture Wha was taken in China through Xiyu and Fei-Han Culeure (held at the University of Tsukuba in June of 2000) and explained ethnographic findings about Xi xia letters as a panelist.