Research on revival of the North Song Classics and Keju
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hidetoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economic, and the Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90218686)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOu-yang Xiu / the North Song Classics / A list of publications of Ou-yang Xiu / Keju / Xingjuan / Ou-Yong Wen Zhong Gong Ji / Guwenjia / 宋代 / 『歐陽文忠公集』 / 古文 / 南宋本『欧陽文忠公集』 / 天理本 / 周必大 / 欧陽脩 / 欧陽脩研究論著目録稿 / 古文運動 / 科挙制度 / 尹洙 / 宋金元文学批評史
Research Abstract
For the past three years, the study was continued based on following three main themes.
1) The relationship between Keju and revival of the North Song Classics.
2) The analysis of a Guwenjia, Ou-yang Xiu.
3) The list of publications of Ou-yang Xiu which were distributed between 1945 to 1999.
First, to implement general ideas for Song period literature, both parts of South and North Song Period from Song Jin Yuan Literature Review History were translated and clarified. Furthermore, the result was titled as Guwenjia and Xingjuan in the early North Song period -- A campaign for Keju and its influence on the revival of the classics --. Then it was published on the Journal of Nippon-Chugoku Gattkai Vol.51. This led a new viewpoint of the role of Xingjuan in the part of revivalof the classics with considering relations to Guwenjia and Xingjuan that was a custom of pre-campaign for Keju.
Second, under the study of the revival of the North Song Classics, Ou-yang Xiu who took the most important role of the study was analyzed from several perspectives. Seven journal articles about Ou-yang Xiu were published in last three years and became as a core of the study. Moreover, the books of South Song period, which were collected from Japan, China, and Taiwan, were reviewed for comparison of Ou-Yong Wen Zhong Gong Ji within different editions. The result was presented at an international convention, Song period Gakujyutsu kentoukai hosted by University of Shanghai Fudan.
Third, by organizing references from current study and previously presented studies, a list of publications of Ou-yang Xiu that were printed between 1945 to 1999 was made.
Altogether, setting Ou-yang Xiu as a center of the study, Keju and its relation to revival of North Song Classics were explored.