COLLECTING AND FILING OF IDA PRUITT PAPERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mamoru  NIHON UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (70210375)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChina / America / Christianity / INDUSCO / Lao She / Shan Dong / Beijing / 近代 / 北京協和医学院 / INDUSCO / 女性 / 近代化
Research Abstract
1998
Ida Pruitt Papers have been kept in Dr Marjorie King's house after her death, and would be donated to Arthur and Elizabeth Schlesinger Library for History of Women in America, Radcliff College, Harvard University. I was asked by Dr King to support her arrange and re-file those papers before they were handed over. Then I found some correspondence between Ida Pruitt and Lao She there, which could figure out how they proceeded the translation of The Yellow Storm in co-operation in a duration of 1946-49 in the U.S.A.I already have introduced those correspondence and their collaboration on the translation into English on the meeting for the centenary of the birth of Lao She, Beijing, February 1999. I also found a pile of draft in IP Papers, which were finished as A China Childhood and A Daughter of Han afterward. The other drafts and clippings in IP Papers which Anna Seward wrote and filed are very precious materials for one who study the American missions in China in late empire and before the revolution. Dr King has directed me rightly and always gave me some hints through it.
1999
I proceeded the research for Ida Pruitt in China and took more time on collecting and reading archive at PUMC, The theological school of Shan Dong, Shan Dong Museum, Christian Library of Shanghai and so forth. Most of time was spent on looking for archive mainly in 1920-30's. During those days I made a report of Ida Pruitt and Lao She on the annual meeting for Lao She's study in Waseda University. As the first step to study Ida Pruitt in late empire and before the revolution both in China and USA has almost finished, I am planning to put those arichive and materials together and should reconstruct it totally.