A Study in English Historical Lexicology Based on Machine Readable Dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONODA Katsuhide  Hokkaido Univ., ILCS, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (70113694)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordselectronic dictionary / Middle English / machine readable dictionary / etymology / syntactic change / History of the English language / 語彙
Research Abstract
The evolution of the entire English vocabulary is explored with particular emphasis on the explication of the relation between a great influx of Latin and French words in the ME period and the syntactic changes of the same period. For this purpose, I compiled an etymology database of English making use of electronic dictionaries of English.
In stead of Oxford English Dictionary 2nd ed. On Magnetic Tape, which I had planned to use as a main source of the etymological information but was unavailabe, EDR English dictionaries, Concise Oxford dictionary 8th ed. (COD8), and Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary 10th ed. (WC10) were used as the basis for compiling our etymological database. EDR dictionaries turned out to be suitable for a core material since they are complied for use in the field of natural language processing. Material from EDR dictionaries were supplimented with the etymological material from COD8 and WC10.
Along with the compliation of the etymological database, I examined the details of syntactic changes in Middle English. Since microscopic details of syntactic changes are more important for this study than overall tendencies of the syntactic changes, it is necessary to select individual writers that came between Chaucer and Shakespeare and put them under careful syntactic scrutiny. I picked up some writers that are included in Paston Letters.