TRANSITIVE ALTERNATION AND THE COMPOSITIONALITY OF THE EVENT STRUCTURES DENOTED BY PREDICATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Tadao  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (10115074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Eiichiro  TSURUOKA ENGINEERING COLLEGE, INSTRUCTOR, 講師 (40227195)
ONO Naoyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 国際文化研究科, 助教授 (50214185)
SUGA Kazuyoshi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY.FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90154434)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTRANSITIVE ALTERNATION / CAUSATIVE ALTERNATION / EVENT STRUCTURE / POCKET VERBS / ASPECT / ONSET CAUSATION / EXTENDED CAUSATION / Pocket動詞 / Psych Verb / T / SM Restriction / Causative / Onset Causation / Extended Causation / Induced Action Alternation / Externally Caused Verb / Internally Caused Verb
Research Abstract
In the tradition of the Generative. Semantics starting from the early 1970s, the meanings of predicates are subject to further decomposition, by which those components which are shared by the predicates of the same semantics class and those specific to individual predicates are extracted. The former meaning components determine the syntactic behavior of the predicates. On this lexico-semantic assumption, our research program takes up causative verbs and the related intransitives in English and Japanese, and aims to make clear the mechanism of causative alternation, based on the fine grained semantic analysis of these verbs. Causative alternation is the process where the same verb can appear both in the causative transitive construction and the intransitive construction as in John opened the door. /The door opened. ; To-o akeru/To-ga aku. Our program eventually found the following.
1. The two causation types, Onset and Extended, are crucially involved in the causative alternation both in English and Japanese.
2. According to the Lexical Semantics, all the relevant factors determining the syntactic structures are restricted to the lexicon. We have shown, however, this thesis is inappropriate. There are cases where the combination of verb semantics and the other semantic aspects of a sentence determines the possibility of the causative alternation.
3. The aspectual properties of a sentence is cleared from the verb semantics and related factors.