An Inquiry into the Indeterminacy of Syntactic Structures
Project/Area Number |
10610458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIE Kazuhiro Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10134420)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | phrase structure / constituent / indeterminacy / parallel structure / coordination / one-anaphora / movement / 照応 / 統語構造 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present inquiry was to verify the existence of the indeterminacy of syntactic structures, and to construct a linguistic theory which can capture the indeterminacy and parallel multiplicity of syntactic structures properly and make them available within a proper domain. I examined recent studies based on Minimalist Program and Optimality Theory from both empirically and theoretically, and clarify the problematic points of their analyses. I investigated which part of the sentence the anaphoric expression one can take as its antecedent, and pointed out the validity of parallel multiple structures in the cases where the antecedents are superficially discontinuous. In the field of generative syntax, various constituency tests have been exploited, but there are some cases in which the results of those tests are not consistent but appear to be contradictory. Recently, some new theories of syntactic structures are proposed which can make the result of those tests compatible. Among them, the most important are Pesetsky's (1995) theory, which assumes parallel dual structures, Cascade syntax and Layered syntax, and Phillips's (1996) theory, in which he assumes that Grammar is identified with Parsing systems and proposes Incrementality Hypothesis. I examined these two theories and compared them with the theory which I have proposed since Ushie (1994), which assumes multiple parallel structures. In consequence, it turned out that both of their theories cannot give fully sufficient explanations to various facts of English, because their theories assume that only one structure is involved in a certain syntactic phenomena, and that a theory of syntactic structure should be constructed which permit the existence of multiple parallel structures and their interaction with each other.