A Study of Travel Writings in the. 18^<th-> and 19^<th-> Century English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionMeisei University (1999-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yorimichi  Meisei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00194712)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphysico-theology / contemplation of nature / sublimity / expansion of self / deism / 自然神学(physico-theology) / 廃墟 / 崇高 / 自然観照 / 自我の拡大 / Byron,George Gordon / Dyer,John / Bryant,W.C. / Cole,Thomas
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to see how, in travel writings in the 18^<th>- and 19^<th>- century English literature, the traveller views nature, externalises his inner self, and transforms the outer world in his description. The study began with the most popular work of the genre, that is, Lord Byron' s Childe Harold' s Pilgrimage. The tentative result obtained at the end of the first two years was that digressions in Byron' s works originate from the expansion of narrator' s (that in turn is Byron' s) self-consciousness stimulated first by viewing sublimity in nature, secondly by giving the sublimity verbal descriptions, and finally by the act of speaking of himself.
In 2000-02, the main focus has gradually shifted from travel writings to topographical or physico-theological poetry of the period. Of all the works studied, James Thomson' s Seasons is the center of the present study.
In such physico-theological poetry as James Thomson' s Seasons, the process of praising the Creator by means of minute description of physical nature merges with the process of praising the harmonised-order of the moral world, or man' s inner or spiritual world, which was considered to be in correspondence with the material or outer world. Thus viewing sublimity in nature readily merges with viewing sublimity in man' s inner world, thus being the cause of expansion of narrator' s self-awareness, which in turn may, in the latter half of the 18c poetry, become the cause of the physical appearance of the narrator in the poem, or further occasion the narrator speaking of himself in the poem.