British Culture and European Culture in the Interwar Period-from the Viewpoint of History of Sociat Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foregn Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Department of Foreign Studies, Tokyo University of Foregn Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80154516)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmemory / culture / tradition / modernism / 伝統主義 / ナショナリズム / 時間感覚 / 歴史意識 / 個人の主体性 / 20世紀文化 / 第一次世界大戦 / 第一次・第二次世界大戦 / 未来予測 / 知識人
Research Abstract
The first World War had a contradictory effect : the shattering of confidence in all the traditions that had gone before bought the hope of starting everything afresh. But all men and women were uncertain about what was truly new.
At the same time, since Proust's enormous novel, A la Recherche du Temps perdu, the problem of memory, or how to reconstruct a solid past became a central theme for literature.
In short, in all cultural categories the post-war requirements were paradoxical : when one dared to cast away the debris of old western culture, she or he must find the fact that there were no resources left except traditional values. This movement is commonly known as the avantgarde or modernism, which Is commonly defined as a reaction against the conventions of liberal western civilization.