Infinity and Covered Intensities in Paradise Lost : Ideal History of Organic and Nomadic representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeo  Nagoya University, Dept. of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (50162946)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRenaissance / Milton / Paradise Lost / Infinity / Organic representation / Cartography / Theory of light / Holy Spirit / 強度
Research Abstract
1. The Structure of Cosmology : (1) In the seventeenth-century when Paradise Lost written, some map projection methods were obtained by mathematical formula such as the calculus and the numerical integration. They revealed more convincingly than ever before that mapmakers had to include unrepresentable infinity in some way or other within the two-dimensional plane of the map when they project the three-dimensional globe. (2) Within the cosmology of Paradise Lost, the Son of God is represented to encompass infinity within has act of Creation, and at the same time the Heaven works as a wall to circumscribe infinity. Infinity is enveloped twice, but still makes it way through these two barriers to reveal is unrepresentable nature. (3) The narrator in the epic totally disregarded the slippage of infinity, and confided in his own way of organic representation. 2. The Concept of God : Two different kinds of narrators are present in the poem : one who assumed that he could impound infinity wi … More thin the organic representation. and the other who unconsciously revealed that we should accept his description at his face value at its face value as reality itself despite his claim to accept as a metaphor. (2) Ironically, the presence of the latter narrator convinces us that God and infinity are beyond the range of organic representation. 3. The Science of Materialism : (1) The definitive doctrine of the Holy Spirit was not set forth in the Nicaea Council. It had been a bone of contention among the respected Early Church fathers before the Council, and continued to be so even in the sixth century. (2) The Holy Spirit had frequently been represented as light in the Renaissance. Light used to be considered in science to consist of material minute particles named atoms in the classical antiquity, and was still so in the seventeenth century. (3) The idea of the Holy Spirit as light was merged into Renaissance Neo-Platonic idea of man's ascent to the World of God by means of light. (4)The Holy spirit within the context of materialism and Philosophy was equivalent to what Giles Deleuze called intensity, but its lifesize figure was reduced by the organic representative in Paradise Lost. Less