SETTING UP A WORKSTATION FOR VICTORIAN STUDIES AND PRODUCING MULTI-MEDIA TEXTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Mitsuharu  NAGOYA UNIV., FACLTY OF LANGUAGE CULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 言語文化部, 助教授 (70181708)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMULTI-MEDIA TEXTS / E-TEXTS / ON-LINE JOURNALS / VICTORIAN / DICKENS / CHRISTMAS CAROL / ELECTRONIC ARCHIVE / VIRTUAL CONFERENCE / 電子マーカイヴ / ハイパーテクスト / 開かれたテクスト / 読者反応批判
Research Abstract
1. From NACSIS, I have launched the Japan Dickens Fellowship official homepage. This forms the basis of an on- line workstation for Victorian independently.
2. I have digitized the Fellowship's bulletins and the members' articles for the workstation, especially in PDF, in which markup tools facilitate the production of on-line journals and multi-media texts.
3. For those members who cannot attend the Fellowship's conference, I have reproduced it as a virtual one on the Web. There they may experience it vicariously, with PDF files for handouts, and MP3 files for presentations.
4. To assist with a better, under standing of Victorian wording and social background, I have digitized the first edition of A Christmas Carol, with colored illustrations by John Leech, and with explanatory notes. The digitized text has been changed into a multi-media text with image, sound, and video files in order to encourage original interpretations.
5. The embodiment in the multi-media form of digital audio circuits has encouraged a reader, surfing on the worldwide Web to return, consciously or unconsciously looking for the same theme, to the text itself. This is why the Web is called a large-scaled text - i.e., a text susceptible to very wide readings.
6. I have set those fill-out forms in multi-media texts that allow a reader to submit his or her interpretation. Thus, the reader can not only browse the text, but also collaborate activity in producing it.