Project/Area Number |
10610470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2000) Kobe University (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hideo Faculty of Education Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00164591)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | diachronic corpora / Helsinki Corpus of English Texts / Corpus of Early English Correspondence Sampler / text type / degree adverbs / コーパス言語学 / 言語変異 |
Research Abstract |
The primary aim of the present research project is to assess the validity of the diachronic part of the Helsinki Corpus of English Texts (hereafter HC) as a tool for the historical study of the English language. Special emphasis has been laid on the size, text type classification and sampling principle of HC. In addition to the assessment of HC itself, comparisons have been made with other more 'specific' corpora or computerized texts. Of these materials, Corpus of Early English Correspondence Sampler (hereafter CEECS) has produced very intriguing results. I have investigated the distribution and collocational patterns of the three degree adverbs (full, right, very) in CEECS, and the results have revealed that text type 'correspondence' is more innovative on the use of the degree adverbs than the other text types. This fact suggests the necessity of the compilation of larger and more genre-specific corpora.