Japanese as aliens-transitions in representations of Japanese in American literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Yoshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept. Humanities, Ass.Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00164533)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImmigration / Yellow peril / Eurasian / Racial stereotypes / Irwin, Wallace / Watanna, Onoto / Hashimura Togo / Seed of the Sun / 異文化交流 / アーウィン、ウォラス / ワタンナ、オノト / 日米関係 / 日本人ステレオタイプ / 日本人学僕 / ウォラス・アーウィン / 異人種間アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project has been to analyze how Japanese have been represented in American literature. For the period, I have chosen the period spanning 1890-1930 ; the period of mounting tension between Japan and the United States. For the author, I have chosen Wallace Irwin, a humorous writer who has created "Hashimura Togo", a Japanese schoolboy. This period has been picked because the immigrants from Japan were not of the typical type : many of them were from well to do families with high level of education. Thus, contrary to the public perception of immigrants as social ladder climbers, immigrants from Japan were climbing down the ladder. Their plight is summarized in Irwin's term "Japanese schoolboy, a domestic servant". Thus the Japanese (mostly male), even though they were grown up, with respectable social standing in their own country, were "boys", and those who were male became maid-help. The paradox is exploited in a striking and humorous way by Wallace Irwin in his series. In our view, Irwin has created Hashimura Togo drawing on his own experience as a poor white in the U.S.working his way up ; in doing so, he has successfully challenged the dominant conception of race, gender and class.