POETIC OF DREAM IN MODERN FRENCH LITERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSISTANT-PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90242081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Kousuke  SHIRAYURI COLLEGE, LECTURER, 文学部, 専任講師 (30292741)
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
TAMURA Takeshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011379)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDREAMPOETIC / POETIC / PROSE POEM / FRAGMENT / MAURIAC / FREUD / ROMANTISM / LAUTREAMONT / 断責 / 象徴主義 / シュルレアリスム
Research Abstract
It has been repeatedly argued that dream is one of the main sources of literary creation in post-romantic France. Various studies, especially those resorting to the methods of mythology, phenomenology or psychanalysis, continue to provide tools for reading the enormous corpus of writings regarding to dream.
Nevertheless, it seems that the methods attempted so far failed to explain thoroughly the reason why the dream remains an important source of creation even today, as prove authors like Michel Butor or Georges Perec. For, dream is far from being a phenomenon that promises an original production, it is rather a world haunted by incredible commonplace. However dear it is to the person who dreams, dream story can so easily be classified into categories, that it seem not to be efficient wherever occurs a creation. The fact that many writers and poets insist on the phenomenon of dream despite this apparent sterlility comes, it seems, from their intuition which recognizes some force in relation to the act of writing in it. The dream remains a previleged theme because it is a source of authentic imagination which invents a new form....
Our research attempts to relate the dream with the force which produces texts and to examinate how it functions as creative method. Four authors, Nerval, Lautreamont, Mauriac, Valery, are studied respectedly, especially with the view of pointing out the awareness in their work, sustaining full tension between dream and awakening.