Study on French chansons de geste of the late middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takeshi  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00229535)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMiddle Ages / History of French / Lexicography / Geographical Linguistics / Linguistic Atlas / Chanson de geste / Philology / 武勲語
Research Abstract
With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I studied the vocabulary of some french chansons de geste of the late Middle Ages, in particular Ami et Amile en alexandrins (transmitted in four manuscripts of the 15th century) of which I am getting up a first critical edition. With this view, I emploied the traditional philological method and recent fruits of the geographical linguistics. I examined the vocabulary of medieval texts in comparison with modern french dialects and illuminated, some aspects of the "dark ages" of the history of french which are the 14th and 15th centuries.